national Make it with wool

State Contests & Contacts

 Divisions Offerr state contact and contest information page- Scroll down to find the contactin your state for more information about Make it with wool- If you can't find your state, you contact the National Director at the top of the page.Due to some issues with the links that we are working on, please do not click on emails to contact the state directors. Copy and paste the emails into your email provider and send them that way to ensure they get through- Thank you


Divisions Offered 

Y=Youth    PT=Pre-Teen    J=Junior    S=Senior   A=Adult   

MO=Made for Others    WA=Wearable Accessory


National Director - Lynda Jordan Johnson
P.O. Box 215
Encampment, WY 82325

lyndajane13@aol.com

307-399-6723


State Directors and Contest information


Arizona-Rali Burleson

2301 S. Olivewood

Mesa, AZ  85209

scottrali@cox.net

480-948-6258

480-703-5337

Event Site: TBD

Entry Deadline: October 1, 2020

Event Date: TBD

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others


Arkansas-Jennifer Craig

7903 North Highway 71

Alma, AR 7921

479-871-2123

stidhamfarms@icloud.com

Event Site: Kircksey Park, Mulberry, AR

Entry Deadline: April 18, 2020

Event Date: May 9, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult


California-April Ward

5667 Starfish Court

Discovery Bay, CA 94505 

april.ann.ward@gmail.com   

510-205-7017

Event Site: TBA

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: TBA

Divisions Offered: 


Colorado-Gloria Cundall

6177 E 167th Ave

Brighton, CO 80602

gcundall@msn.com

303-659-5559

Event Site: Good Luck Building, Riverdale Regional Park and Fairgrounds

Entry Deadline: September 26, 2020

Event Date: Novemer 7, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others-Wearable Accesory


Delaware-Lisa Berry

2140 Jebb Road

Wyoming, DE 19934

lisa.berry01@comcast.net

303-632-0012

Event Site:  TBA

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: TBA

Divisions Offered: 


Georgia-Lacy Barnes

2701 Country Park Drive SES

Myra, GA 30080

lacy@lacybarnesdesign.com

770-309-7513

Event Site:  TBA

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: TBA

Divisions Offered: 


Idaho-Kim Monk
17013 Evans Road
Genesee, ID 83832

208-596-7755

kmonk8687@gmail.com

Event Site:  TBA

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: TBA

Divisions Offered: 


Illinois-Marilyn Donoho

7450 W County Line Road

Paw Paw, IL 61353

black1959@aol.com

815-627-9422

Event Site: United Presbyterian Chruch, 2400 W. Northmoor Road, Peoria, IL 61614

Entry Deadline: October 7, 2020

Event Date: November 7, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others


Indiana-Robyn Heine

1265 Governours Lane

Zionsville, IN 46077

robynheine@yahoo.com

317-416-4545

317-873-5125

Event Site: Indiana State Fairgrounds

Entry Deadline: July1, 2020 

Event Date: August 9, 2020 

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others-Wearable Accessory-Home Decor
 

Kansas-Kristine Goossen

Diamond Road

Potwin, KS  67123

goossen@gmail.com

316-371-2544

Event Site: TBA

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: TBA

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others-Wearable Accessory


Maryland-Judith Williamson

6924 Girl Scout Road

Boonsboro, MD 21713

mdmiww@aol.com

301-432-0281

Event Site: Maryland State Fairgournds (Tentative), Timonium, MD

Entry Deadline:  September 19, 2020

Event Date: October 17, 2020

Divisions Offered: Youth-Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult


Michigan-Cindy Reisig

4430 Schreiber Road

Hemlock, MI 48626

Event Site: Michigan State Fair LLC (Presented by RAM Truck), Suburban Collection Show Place, 46100 Grand River Ave, Novi, MI 48374

Entry Deadline: August 3, 2020

Event Date: September 5, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others-Wearable Accessory


Minnesota-Glenette Sperry

31460 Quinlan Ave

Center City, MN 55012

gtsperry@frontiernet.net

651-257-6735

Event Date: TBA

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: TBA

Divisions Offered: 


Missouri-Jeanne Shuck

29627 Mexico Rd

Perry, MO 63472

573-721-2115

farmerdon@socket.net

Event Site: Livestock Research Building, University of MO, Columbia, MO

Entry Deadline: September 10, 2020

Event Date: October 30, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult


Montana-Amanda Powell

4187 Old Post Road

Havre MT, 59501

aspowell11@hotmail.com

406-945-3880

Event Site: Billings, MT

Entry Deadline: November 2, 2020

Event Date: December 5, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others


Nebraska-Andrea Nisley

P.O. Box 757

Lexington, NE 68850

anisley1@unl.edu

308-324-5501

308-325-6498

Event Site: Dawson County Extension Office, 1002 Plum Creek Parkway, Lexington, NE

Entry Deadline: November 1, 2020

Event Date: November 21, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others


New Mexico-Katy Lente

505-659-4311

tiwaspeak@aol.com

FrankLiz@nobhillfabrics.com

Event Site: TBA

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: TBA

Divisions Offered: 


New York-Meegan Veeder-Shave

475 North Quaker Lane

Hyde Park, NY 12533

meegan.Shave@wcsdny.org

845-380-9639

Event Site: New York Sheep and Wool Festival, Rhinebeck, NY

Entry Deadline: October 1, 2020

Event Date: October 17, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult


North Carolina-Jean Thomas

3019 McLaughlin Lane

Charlotte, NC 28269

ejthom41@bellsouth.net

704-547-0499

704-807-6683

Event Site: Cabarrus County Cooperative Extension Center, 715 Cabarrus Ave. West, 

Concord, NC 28025

Entry Deadline: October 24, 2020

Event Date: November 21, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others-Wearable Accessory


North Dakota-Joana Friesz

P.O. Box 67

New Salem, ND 58563

joana@northlandinsuranceagency.com

701-400-8744

Event Site: TBA

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: TBA

Divisions Offered: 


Ohio-Daphne Hedgecock, Director

hedgecockd@yahoo.com

Amy Schroeder, Vice Director

alschroeder@frontier.com

Event Site: TBA

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: TBA

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others-Wearable Accessory-Home Decor


Oklahoma-Rhonda DeVor

108 Temple Houston Drive

Woodward, OK 73801

rhonda.devor@okstate.edu

580-254-3391

Event Site: Northwest Technology Center, 801 Vo-Tech Drive, Fairview, OK 73737

Entry Deadline:  September 1, 2020

Event Date: December 5, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior


Oregon-Jana Webb

PO box 1550 

The Dalles, OR 97058

jlw@gorge.net

541-980-2885

Event Site: TBD

Entry Deadline: September 30, 2020

Event Date: TBD

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others-Wearable Accessory


Pennsylvania-Tammy Hemmerly

7758 Route 367

Laceyville, PA 18623

silvaravalleyfarm@earthlink.net

570-479-5851

570-869-2692

Event Site: Harrisburg Farm Show Complex

Entry Deadline: September 1, 2020

Event Date: O

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others-Wearable Accessory


South Dakota-Ida Marie Snorteland

927 Sunset Drive

Spearfish, SD 57783

snorteland@blackhills.com

605-642-5123

605-641-6123

Event Site: Northern Hills Holiday Inn, Spearfish, SD

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: September 26, 2020

Divisions Offered: 


Texas-Jennifer Kulick

director@texasmakeitwithwool.com

Suzoo’s Wool Works
584 Hwy 16 South

Bandera, TX 78003

949-400-4225

www.TexasMakeItwithWool.com

Event Site: Texas Fleece & Fiber Festival, Hill Country Youth Event Center, Kerrville, TX

Entry Deadline: October 15, 2020

Event Date: November 14, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others-Wearable Accessory-Home Decor


Utah-Karen Weight

Assistant Director

480 South 300 W

Salem, UT 84653

thew8s@gmail.com

801-310-4462

Event Site: Mapleton Junior High School, 362 E. 1200 No. Mapleton, UT 84664

Entry Deadline: November 14, 2020

Event Date: December 5, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others-Wearable Accessory


Virginia-Martha Polkey

Black Sheep Farm

14605 Chapel Lane

Leesburg, VA 20176

mp@budiansky.com

703-777-7640

703-727-5604

Event Site: Shenandoah Valley Fiber Festival, Berryville, VA

Entry Deadline: August 17, 2020

Event Date: September 26, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult


Washington-State Co-directors

Ericka Suhrbier

510 N Market Blvd

Chehalis, WA 98532

Ann Roggenkamp

3112 State Hwy 508

Onalaska, WA 98570

MakeItWithWoolWA@gmail.com

360-520-2315

Event Site: TBA

Entry Deadline: TBA

Event Date: TBA

Divisions Offered: 


Wisconsin-Wynn Wittkopf

N 41 W 28899 Imperial Drive

Pewaukee, WI 53072

wynnwittkopf@gmail.com

262-370-1433

262-370-1433

Event Site: Jefferson County Fair Park, 503 N. Jackson Ave. Jefferson, WI

Entry Deadline: August 15, 2020

Event Date: September 12, 2020

Divisions Offered: Pre-Teen-Junior-Senior-Adult-Made for Others


Wyoming-Carol Macy

P.O. Box 428

Pine Bluffs, WY 82082

4sewmuchfun@gmail.com

307-286-3246

Event Site: Jefferson County Fair Park, 503 N. Jackosn Ave., Jefferson, WI

Entry Deadline: August 15, 2020

Event Date: September 12, 2020

Divisions Offered: 

image112